
European Soccer Challenge
European Soccer Challenge — frequently asked questions
- Is European Soccer Challenge on Steam?
- No. European Soccer Challenge is not distributed on Steam, so there is no Steam Charts or SteamDB player count for it. Its live popularity is tracked here via Twitch viewership instead.
- What platforms is European Soccer Challenge on?
- European Soccer Challenge is available on Atari Lynx.
- When did European Soccer Challenge release?
- European Soccer Challenge was first released on December 31, 1993.
About European Soccer Challenge
European Soccer Challenge gives you all the excitement and tension of the European Challenge Cup in this action packed version of the world's most popular game featuring over 170 teams from 32 countries. Has your team got what it takes?
Summary via IGDB.
European Soccer Challenge on Wikipedia
European Soccer Challenge is an association football (soccer) video game developed by Smash 16 and distributed by Software Sorcery for the Amiga and Amstrad CPC in 1990.
Source: Wikipedia (text under CC BY-SA 4.0).
Game details
- Developer
- Krisalis Software
- Publisher
- Telegames
Details via IGDB.
Collector value & authenticity
Atari Lynx · PriceCharting sold data · Verified 2026-08-07
- Region
- NA+EU
- Released
- 1993
- Authenticity
- Low
A cheap loose cartridge with one of the largest box premiums on the entire platform — the Lynx's packaging economics in one row.
Krisalis Software's football game, published by Telegames in 1993 and known elsewhere as Manchester United Europe. As a game it is unremarkable; as a market object it is the clearest illustration of what this page keeps arguing.
A loose cart is one of the cheaper things on the Lynx. A complete-in-box copy costs several times that, and a sealed one several times again. Almost all of that money is cardboard and paper — which is precisely why this is one of the titles where an assembled "complete" copy pays a forger.
Before you buy
If you are buying this complete, you are buying the box: inspect it like the expensive item it is. Halftone dot pattern under 10× magnification on the smallest text means reprint. Registration and catalogue inserts are what genuine copies have and assembled ones do not.
Watch on YouTube
Listings on The Game Traders
No active listings for European Soccer Challenge yet.
Be the first to list →Buyers looking for this
No active want ads for European Soccer Challenge yet.
Post a want ad →Popular games right now
Latest news mentioning European Soccer Challenge
No recent news mentions in our 30-day feed window.





